news

What are the applications of astaxanthin?

Update:05-01-2022

Food and health food
Astaxanthin abroad has been used as a food additive for food coloring, preservation and nutrition. Astaxanthin is fat-soluble, has a brilliant red color and strong antioxidant properties. For foods, especially foods with a lot of fat, it has both a coloring effect and a fresh-keeping effect. In Japan, patents have been applied for the use of astaxanthin-containing red oil for pickling vegetables, seaweeds and fruits, and the coloring of beverages, noodles, and seasonings has also been patented. Researches on the use of astaxanthin to synthesize human health products have been carried out abroad, aiming at strengthening the immune system, anti-cancer, protecting the retina from ultraviolet radiation and photo-oxidation, anti-inflammatory, and preventing blood low-density lipoprotein (LDL)-cholesterol from oxidative damage In terms of efficacy and other aspects, the development of health products containing astaxanthin.
drug
Using astaxanthin's antioxidant and immune-promoting effects can be made into medicines to prevent oxidative tissue damage. Studies have shown that astaxanthin can pass through the blood-brain barrier, protect the nervous system, especially the brain and spine, and can effectively treat the central nervous system such as ischemic reperfusion injury, spinal cord injury, Parkinson's syndrome, Alzheimer's syndrome, etc. Damage: It can effectively prevent the oxidation of the retina and damage the photoreceptor cells, and has a good effect in improving the function of the retina. The research results have been patented. Studies have shown that feeding mice with astaxanthin-rich Haematococcus powder can significantly reduce the attachment and infection of Helicobacter pylori to the stomach. On this basis, oral preparations have been developed abroad as anti-infective drugs. The antioxidant properties of astaxanthin can also be used to prevent atherosclerosis and related diseases. By reducing or inhibiting the oxidation of low-density lipoprotein (LDL) in the blood, the deposits on the blood vessel wall are reduced, thereby reducing atherosclerosis. The occurrence of sclerosis, astaxanthin also has high density lipoprotein (HDL) in the body, so it is used as a preparation to prevent arteriosclerosis, coronary heart disease and ischemic brain damage; in addition, astaxanthin can also be used as a general Anti-biological peroxides, anti-cancer agents and treatment of infertility, promote the development of embryos and sperm.
Feed industry
The largest market for astaxanthin is in the feed industry. It can be used as a feed additive for fish (salmon, sturgeon, rainbow trout, red sea bream, etc.) and crustaceans and poultry such as shrimps and crabs. Astaxanthin, as a coloring agent for aquaculture animals, can make aquatic animals show bright colors and make them more ornamental; adding astaxanthin to poultry feed can increase egg yellow pigment content; it can also improve hens The egg production rate promotes the health of laying hens. Astaxanthin has the same functions as humans in preventing and curing fish, shrimp, crab and poultry diseases. It can improve immunity, increase survival rate, and play an important role in normal growth and healthy breeding, and increase survival rate and reproduction rate. Astaxanthin can also increase the flavor of fish. It can be directly used as a precursor compound to form salmon food flavor, and it can also promote the conversion of fatty acids or other lipid precursors into salmon flavor compounds.
cosmetic
As a new type of cosmetic raw material, astaxanthin is widely used in various types of cosmetics such as creams, emulsions, lip balms, and skin care products with its excellent properties. Especially in the field of advanced cosmetics, natural astaxanthin with its unique molecular structure and its antioxidant effect can effectively quench free radicals caused by ultraviolet rays, prevent skin photoaging, reduce UVA and UVB damage to the skin, and prevent The generation of skin cancer, delays cell aging, reduces skin wrinkles, reduces melanin deposits, reduces freckles production, can retain moisture, and makes skin more elastic, tense and moisturized. Japan has patented the use of astaxanthin's anti-photosensitization effect to produce cosmetics.