news

How Vitamin A Palmitate Works in Cosmetics

Update:17-03-2022

Vitamin A palmitate is a synthetically derived version  of vitamin A identical to natural. This vitamin is used in skin care in many forms, with an emphasis on maturing and gentle exfoliation of the skin. Vitamin A palmitate, also known as retinyl palmitate, is found in many age-related products like retinol and other forms of vitamin A. Our Vitamin A Palmitate is lab-made and is an exact match to naturally occurring Vitamin A. It is a yellow or yellow-brown viscous oily liquid that cures at cooler room temperature.

 

It is very sensitive to heat, light and air and oxidizes rapidly. Ideally, it is used in an opaque airless pump container. Because it is an oil, it is insoluble in water. We recommend using it in a carrier oil or oil blend, or adding it to lotions or creams. It can be added to the final stage of the product (when it is basically done) in amounts of about 2% to 10%.As with all vitamin A-based products, it's important to use sunscreen or stay out of the sun after applying it. For this reason, it could be a great night cream or similar. It's all about rejuvenation, so it might be especially good as a night cream in the summer months after prolonged sun exposure.